Google Ads Cost in India 2026: CPC & Cost per Lead by Industry

Published

Short answer: Google Ads in India costs about ?10 per click in e-commerce, ?20–?28 in SaaS and education, ?45 in finance and around ?65 in real estate, where competitive keywords reach ?120 or more. Leads typically cost ?200 – ?2,000 depending on the industry, plus 18% GST. Estimate your clicks and leads with our Google Ads Cost Calculator India.

Google Ads cost per click in India by industry

IndustryCPC rangeAverage CPCCost per lead
Real estate?40 – ?120?65?800 – ?2,000
Finance & insurance?25 – ?90?45?500 – ?1,500
Legal services?20 – ?75?38not published
Automobile?18 – ?70?35not published
Education & EdTech?15 – ?55?28?400 – ?1,000
Healthcare & hospitals?12 – ?45?22?300 – ?700
SaaS & technology?12 – ?42?20?600 – ?1,800
Travel & tourism?10 – ?40?18?200 – ?500
Home services?7 – ?25?12not published
E-commerce?5 – ?20?10not published

How many clicks does your budget buy?

Clicks per month at the average CPC (before GST):

Industry?30,000 / month?1 lakh / month
Real estate4621,538
Finance & insurance6672,222
Legal services7892,632
Automobile8572,857
Education & EdTech1,0713,571
Healthcare & hospitals1,3644,545
SaaS & technology1,5005,000
Travel & tourism1,6675,556
Home services2,5008,333
E-commerce3,00010,000

What affects Google Ads CPC in India?

  • Competition: more advertisers bidding on a keyword raises its price. Loans, insurance, property and courses are the most expensive.
  • Quality Score: relevant keywords, ads and landing pages lower what you pay per click.
  • Location: metros such as Mumbai, Delhi NCR and Bengaluru usually cost more than tier-2 and tier-3 cities.
  • Season: Diwali, admission season and year-end raise CPCs in retail and education.
  • Match type: broad match brings more clicks but more wasted spend; exact and phrase match give more control.

How much should a small business spend on Google Ads in India?

For a local business, ?15,000 – ?30,000 a month is a practical start. Work backwards: decide how many leads you need, divide by your expected conversion rate (often 2–5%) to get clicks, then multiply by your industry's CPC. Google Ads and SEO work best together – ads bring leads now, while SEO builds free traffic over time. Check your site's SEO with our free SEO tools.

Comparing channels? See our Facebook ads cost in India guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum budget for Google Ads in India?

There is no fixed minimum; you can start with a few hundred rupees a day. For enough data to optimise, most businesses spend at least ?500–?1,000 per day.

Is GST charged on Google Ads in India?

Yes, 18% GST is added to Google Ads spend in India. GST-registered businesses can usually claim input tax credit.

Why is my Google Ads CPC so high?

Usually because of competitive keywords, a low Quality Score or broad match bringing irrelevant searches. Add negative keywords, tighten ad groups and improve landing page relevance.

Sources

Figures last reviewed October 2026. They are third-party estimates, not official platform rates.

Try these free tools

More guides